Tabern Property Consultants t/a Stapleton Derby logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Search for properties

To buy or to rent?

Property type

Minimum price

Maximum price

Minimum bedrooms

Privacy Policy

At Stapleton Derby, we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Stapleton Derby or use our website www.stapletonderby.co.uk or any linked services to which you are referred from www.stapletonderby.co.uk.

For questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@stapletonderby.co.uk or 73-75 Corporation Street, St Helens, Merseyside, WA10 1SX.

 

About Stapleton Derby

Stapleton Derby is a trading name of Stapleton Derby Ltd. whose registered number is 05279427 and registered office is 73-75 Corporation Street, St Helens, Merseyside, WA10 1SX.

 

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit one of our branches, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for sale or for rent
  • Ask us to value your property
  • Register for our email newsletters
  • Participate in one of our surveys
  • Interact with us on our social media sites

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

 

What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages. 

 

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

For those under contract with Stapleton Derby such as buyers, vendors, tenants and/ or landlords, we will collect and store your information for 6 years. Our legal basis for doing so is legal compliance.

For those making an enquiry with Stapleton Derby, information relevant to your request will be collected and held for up to 12 months at whcih point it will be deleted. During this time you may receive information as detailed below.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address and contact details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Stapleton Derby, such as providing you with products and services you have requested, visiting and arranging viewings and/ or  inspections of your property. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • We may use your name, email address, contact details and preferences relating to the service with which you have contacted us e.g. your property search criteria, to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our team.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely carrying out activities in the course of Stapleton Derby’s business in response to customer enquiries or requests. We will only send relevant information relating specifically to your request. In the case of property detail requests we may send you information regarding similar properties based on your initial request until such time as you opt-out which can be done by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of the email or by notifying Stapleton Derby at info@stapletonderby.co.uk, calling 01744 88 33 22 or at our office 73-75 Corporation Street, St Helens, Merseyside, WA10 4DL. 
  • We may use your name, email address and contact details to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, [amely the ongoing marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services.
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.
  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts with us for our goods and services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.
  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about properties for rent or for sale, the current property market, relevant content, promotions or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.
  • We may collect photo identification (verified passport or driving license) that shows name, date of birth and a picture of true likeness to the individual to verify your identity where it is necessary to verify your indentity and proof of UK residency. As a landlord we may collect proof of ownership to demonstrate that you have the right to seek tenants for your property. As a vendor we may collect proof of ownership of your property to demonstrate that you have a right to sell it. Our legal basis for this use is compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject and our legitimate interests, namely ensuring the security of our systems, network and information and those of third parties.

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third party website monitoring tool. For more information, see our Cookie Policy. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems, improving our website
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing emails. Our email marketing system will collect relevant information via a contact form on the website along with specific details as to what and how you wish to be contacted. We will ask you if you would like to be contacted by email, phone, post and/ or sms and for what you would like to be contacted. You can update these preferences at any time via a link on the emails you receive or by contacting us at info@stapletonderby.co.uk, 01744 88 33 22 or 73-75 Corporation Street, St Helens, WA10 1SX. Our marketing systems may automatically collect information regarding your location, information regarding the products for which you are enquiring so as to tailor future marketing ensuring its specificity to your consented requirements and the content you viewed within the Stapleton Derby website following clicking a link. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

 

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies.  Please see our Cookies Policy for further detail about these {insert link to Cookies Policy}.

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us). We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.  These sources include Google Analytics and other analytics platforms specific to the Stapleton Derby website. These are not publicly available but any information that is identifiable as your personal data can be made available to you on request.

We may also use any of your personal information that we collect from you directly and additional information about you from external sources where necessary to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.  These sources include Van Mildert (External Referencing Company), Utilitel (for notifying utility companies of new tenancy).  Our legal basis for this use of your personal information is our legitimate interests in preventing our business being subject to fraud or credit risk.

 

Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you. 

These are:

  • Van Mildert - external referencing for new tenants
  • Utilitel - notfying all current utility providers to the property of a new/ end-of tenancy
  •  

Your personal data, including name, address, contact details and preferences will be shared with Jupix. Jupix provide Stapleton Derby with property sales and rental software. Your information may also be collected on the Stapleton Derby website by FixFlo. FixFlo is a service used by Stapleton Derby to manage maintenance issues. There is a link to lodge maintenance requests on the Stapleton Derby website which forwards you to FixFlo. Your information is collected to enable Stapleton Derby to process your maintenance request. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.

 

  • Advertisers and advertising networks (including social media) in order to select and serve relevant adverts to you;

These are:

  • KLT Media Ltd - our outsourced marketing agency that help to increase awareness of Stapleton Derby
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Google+

 

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law. 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

 

Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.  Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries.  Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.  

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose.  When we collect your data, you can choose whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.
  • To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it. 
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it  If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at  info@stapletonderby.co.uk or write to us at 73-75 Corporation Street, St Helens, WA10 1SX.  In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you  have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.  More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet. 

 

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. 

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, visit our Cookies Policy.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

 

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.